Youth

After successfully qualifying from their respective regional finals, the U11 and U13 winners and runners-up came to Newtown on Sunday 29th April for the 2018 Hockey Wales mini-youth finals. Each final took the form of a round robin competition, with the four teams in each respective final playing each other.

Mini hockey is 7-a-side, played across the pitch, so with 2 matches being played at the same time, the crowd were treated to non-stop hockey and with such excellent skills and team work on show from all 16 teams, struggled to know which way to turn.

Results

U11 Girls

Northop Hall                       1 – 0       Dysynni

Gwent                                  1 – 0       Whitchurch Saints

Northop Hall                       1 – 4       Whitchurch Saints

Gwent                                  4 – 1       Dysynni

Northop Hall                       2 – 6       Gwent

Final placings:

1st           Gwent

2nd          Whitchurch Saints

3rd           Northop Hall

4th           Dysynni

 

U11 Boys

Colwyn Bay                         3 – 1       Dysynni

Gwent                                  4 – 0       Swansea City

Colwyn Bay                         5 – 1       Swansea City

Gwent                                  3 – 1       Dysynni

Colwyn Bay                         1 – 3       Gwent

Dysynni                                2 – 6       Swansea City

Final placings:

1st           Gwent

2nd          Colwyn Bay

3rd           Swansea City

4th           Dysynni

U13 Girls

Dysynni                                0 – 3       Bangor City

Gwent                                  0 – 1       Whitchurch Saints

Dysynni                                0 – 5       Whitchurch Saints

Gwent                                  4 – 1       Bangor City

Dysynni                                1 – 3       Gwent

Bangor City                         1 – 2       Whitchurch Saints

Final placings:

1st           Whitchurch Saints

2nd          Gwent

3rd           Bangor City

4th           Dysynni

 

U13 Boys

Northop Hall                       0 – 2       Colwyn Bay

Swansea City                      3 – 0       Gwent

Northop Hall                       0 – 1       Gwent

Swansea City                      7 – 0       Colwyn Bay

Northop Hall                       1 – 7       Swansea City

Colwyn Bay                         0 – 1       Gwent

Final placings:

1st           Swansea City

2nd          Gwent

3rd           Colwyn Bay

4th           Northop Hall

Thank you to all the U11 and U13 boys and girls for such an excellent display of hockey, showcasing what our sport is all about – your family and friends, as well as your coaches and team mates, should be very proud of each and every one of you.

We have received many compliments regarding the umpiring and running of the day and are grateful to #thirdteam (Technical Delegates: John Taylor and Jane Price, Umpire Managers: Kevin Roberts and Jon McCall, Umpires:  Clare Barwood, Tesni Galvin, Megan James, Toni-Lee Lambert, Chloe McCall and Luke Rees)

John Taylor is also our National Competitions Coordinator for U11s and U13s and we appreciate the enormous amount of work he puts into competitions such as this – tournaments do not run themselves and we are grateful to John for all he does before, after and during each round of every competition.  He doesn’t just turn up on the day!  Thank you John

Thanks to Irfon Bennett, for taking photographs – what a challenge, capturing the action on two matches, on one pitch, at the same time – well done and diolch yn fawr Irfon.

Thanks to Tom Little, HW North Wales Club Development Officer and Dave Phenis, HW CEO, for making the presentations.  We hope to see you all competing in the 2019 finals, either at the same, or the next age group – never too old!

Share

Leave a Reply