Entertainment

The Futures Cup is back for 2019 from Wednesday 21st – Saturday 24th August 2019.

The Futures Cup is again taking place at Oaklands College, St Albans this year. The tournament will provide the players with experience in a highly competitive environment which will aid player development.

We have selected a strong and exciting group of players who will be looking to build upon the recent success they achieved over in Ulster. Our involvement in the Futures Cup allows our players the opportunity to showcase their hockey in a competitive tournament environment and demonstrate their learning over the recent camps we have had. This will hopefully be a good indication of where we are as we look to start our build up to the Europeans in Zurich next summer.

Gwyn Williams, Head Coach of NAG Girls

The four coaches leading the Celtic Jaguars squad’s into The Future’s Cup competition are as follows:

  • Lee Ible – boys competing in the U17’s competition
  • Lee Marshall – boys competing in the U15’s competition
  • Rob Sorrell – girls competing in the U17’s competition
  • Dafydd Tomos – girls competing in the U15’s competition

You can keep up to date with the teams fixtures and results at the following links:

Celtic Jaguars Boys squad to compete in the U15 Futures Cup:

 Player NameClub
1Thomas Allen Whitchurch HC
2Moritz BeckmannSwansea City HC
3John BennettNeston HC
4Euan Brown (GK) Westbury HC
5Tomas DiamondWhitchurch HC
6Patrick Dunn (GK)Chester HC
7James GoddenWhitchurch HC
8Sion GoldsmithNorthop Hall HC
9Sam HumphriesSwansea City HC
10Sam KelseyDysinni HC
11Benjamin Morgan Alton HC
12Cian MorganWhitchurch HC
13Tomasz MorrisEast Grinstead HC
14Aodhan O’ Regan Dysinni HC
15Iwan Owen Whitchurch HC
16Owen Sutton Isca HC
17Osian WebberSwansea City HC
18Oscar WoodSwansea City HC

Celtic Jaguars Boys squad to compete in the U17 Futures Cup:

 Player NameClub
1Sebastian Bailey Cardiff & Met 
2Theo Bancroft Cheltenham HC
3Billy CollinsRepton HC
4Will CoustonWhitchurch HC
5Euan DyerSwansea City
6Alex FrancisAbergavenny HC
8Michael HodgesBridgend HC
9Dafydd JonesChester HC
7George MakepeacePembroke HC
10Nicholas MorganSwansea City HC
11Joseff MoyseCardiff & Met HC
12Nathaniel O’DwyerTeam Bath Buccaneers HC
13Conor O’ ReganDysinni
14Emlyn Oxenham (GK)Plymouth Marjon HC
15Wil PughNeston HC
16Chris Taylor (GK)Abergavenny HC
17Ben Wall Gwent HC
18Joseph Webb Deeside Ramblers HC

Celtic Jaguars Girls squad to compete in the U15 Futures Cup:

 Player NameClub
1Phoebe DavisTeigrod Teilo HC
2Sydney DaviesGwent HC
3Beca EvansPenarth HC
4Elin FaragherDeeside Ramblers HC
5Lucy GreenwoodSwansea City HC
6Katie GwytherWhitchurch HC
7Nia Hall (GK)Whitchurch HC
8Alanah Hamilton- TombsWhitchurch HC
9Anna MackayDeeside Ramblers HC
10Beth Munro-MorrisPenarth HC
11Phoebe NoottFishguard and Goodwick HC
12Ela PughNeston HC
13Emily SavastanoWhitchurch HC
14Sophia SmaleGwent HC
15Betsan Thomas Swansea City HC
16Anghard Wade- Jones (GK)Chelmsford HC
17Moli WattsWhitchurch HC
18Tilly WoodCheltenham College HC

Celtic Jaguars Girls squad to compete in the U17 Futures Cup:

 Player NameClub
1Amelia AshillBristol University HC
2Eve BowenNorthop Hall HC
3Nell ButlerCardiff & Met HC
4Olivia CleggReading HC
5Bethan CollierTaunton Vale HC
6Sophie GormanWhitchurch HC
7Jessica HillWhitchurch HC
8Hannah JonesWhitchurch HC
9Megan LangleySouthgate HC
10Elin Leppard (GK)Penarth HC
11Louise LoughlinCardiff & Met HC
12Gwenno Manley Whitchurch HC
13Alanah O’ Brien (GK)Wrexham Glyndwr HC
14Mari PaulsonCardiff & Met HC
15Maisie RileyWhitchurch HC
16Lily RobertsCardiff & Met HC
17Tegan WatersCardiff & Met HC
18Naomi WildeTaunton Civil Service HC

You can download the complete fixture list HERE.

Share

Leave a Reply